[DS] Election Interference Exposed,Enemy Combatant,Did Trump Message The Plan Is On Course? – Ep. 3653
[…] L. No.
87-794, § 232(b), 76 Stat. 872, 877 (codified as amended at 19
U.S.C. § 1862(c)(1)(A)). This delegation is conditioned upon an
investigation and findings by the Secretary of Commerce, and
agreement by the President. See id. Section 301 of the Trade
Act of 1974, as amended, requires that the U.S. Trade
Representative (“USTR”) take action, which may include imposing
tariffs, where “the rights of the United States under any trade
agreement are being denied” or “an act, policy, or practice of a
foreign country” is “unjustifiable and burdens or restricts United
States commerce.” 19 U.S.C. § 2411(a)(1)(A)–(B). The USTR may
impose duties also where the USTR determines that “an act, policy,
or practice of a foreign country is unreasonable or discriminatory
and burdens or restricts United States commerce.” Id. § 2411(b)(1).
This power is conditioned on extensive procedural requirements
including an investigation that culminates in an affirmative
finding that another country imposed unfair trade barriers under §
2411(a)(1)(A) or (B) or § 2411(b), and a public notice and comment
period.